HR 2020 Committees

HR 2020 tracks are supported by:

  • Advisory committees that share ideas, provide feedback, and assist with track-specific needs
  • Technical committees responsible for analyzing data, making recommendations, implementing solutions, and evaluating results
  • Subcommittees established by track leads as needed to assist with development, testing, training, review, research, and setting general directions

In addition, two support teams will focus on marketing/logo design and IT user testing for all five tracks. Find committee rosters and additional info about track-specific committee roles below:

Track 1: Payroll Department Realignment

Lead: Terri Hein, Payroll

Technical Committee

  • Neda Barrett, Change Management
  • Sharon Beck, Senior HR Director
  • Carrie Boles, Change Management
  • Dan Schropp, Payroll
  • Karen Shemanski, Administrative Services
  • Blair Wagner, Change Management

Advisory Committee (Role: Separate and update website content; split budgets; provide input on functional tasks; assist with campus communication; create aids to introduce business rules and contacts; address other needs as identified)

  • Ben Barreras, Business Services
  • Diane Fountain, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences HR
  • Leanne Langholz, Benefits
  • Selina Martin, University Controller's Office
  • Rachel Quinlan, Payroll
  • Rob Svelty, Behavioral Health
  • Xuefen Zhen, Payroll

Track 2: Transaction Service Redesign and 
Track 3: Transaction System Enhancements

Lead: Dan Schropp, Payroll

Technical Committee

  • Christine Annicella, College of Education HR
  • Kyle Anson, UI Health Care HR
  • Neda Barrett, Change Management
  • Angie Bell, Information Management
  • Brenda Dodge, College of Law/College of Pharmacy HR
  • Trevor Glanz, Compensation and Classification
  • Kate Hilsman, Payroll
  • Mike Kaplan, Information Management
  • Joe Seeley, Information Management
  • Kate Villhauer, Payroll
  • Blair Wagner, Change Management

Advisory Committee (Role: Provide policy and practice updates associated with the project; assist with design, development, testing, training, and overall direction for both tracks)

  • Sharon Beck, Senior HR Director
  • Dave Bergeon, Carver College of Medicine HR
  • Lori Berger, Student Life HR
  • Keith Clasen, UI Health Care HR
  • Kari Gates, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences HR
  • Audra Haddy, Business Officer
  • Alaina Hanson, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Faculty HR
  • Erin Herting, Business Officer
  • Kate Hilsman, Payroll
  • Angie Johnson, Provost HR
  • Wendy Loney, Research and Hygienic Laboratory HR
  • Lisa Ringen, Pharmacology
  • Joyce Ruplinger, Chief Financial Officer
  • April Tippett, Business Officer
  • Kate Villhauer, Payroll
  • Donna Welter, Graduate College

Track 2 Subcommittee (Role: Provide additional assistance as needed with design, development, testing, training, research, and general direction for service model redesign)

  • Emily Bacatan, Benefits
  • Denise Fuller, Payroll
  • Vicki Green, College of Dentistry HR
  • Amy Kirkey, Provost HR
  • Sharon Kramer, Vice President for Medical Affairs HR
  • Nancy Kroeze, Tippie College of Business HR
  • Debra McFall-Wallerich, College of Nursing HR
  • Talinda Pettigrew, Talent Acquisition
  • Melia Pieper, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences HR
  • Rox Schomers, Payroll
  • Rebecca Schwertfeger, UI Health Care HR
  • Kay Shie, College of Public Health HR
  • Barb Simon, Organizational Effectiveness
  • Rachelle Stewart, Athletics HR
  • Jessica Voelker, University Services HR
  • Katie Voss, Provost HR
  • Jessica Wade, Benefits

Track 3 Subcommittee (Role: Provide additional assistance as needed with design, development, testing, training, research, and general direction for system enhancements)

  • Joshua Anderson, Benefits
  • Ryan Baumert, Research Support
  • Judith Brewer, College of Education
  • Tammy Buchmayer, Financial Systems
  • Janet Duncan, College of Public Health
  • Melissa Eckrich, Hydroscience
  • Anna Elder, Tippie College of Business
  • Lindsay Elliot, Chemistry
  • Debra Gilmere, Internal Medicine
  • Carolyn Gritton, Financial Systems
  • Stacey Halverson, Benefits
  • Tammi Hamer, Dentistry
  • Terri Hein, Payroll
  • Jionting Hu, Compensation and Classification
  • Brian Hulke, Benefits
  • Linda Weir Jacobi, College of Nursing HR
  • Angie Klein, Business Officer
  • Carla Krantz, Payroll
  • Cassie Lacina, UI Health Care HR
  • Sue Lampe, Grant Accounting
  • June Lester, Payroll
  • Heidi McLaughlin, Chief Information Office HR
  • Debbie Millsap, Provost HR
  • Lori Neu, Athletics HR
  • Laura Prince, Immigration Services
  • Rachel Quinlan, Payroll
  • Andrea Rost, University Libraries HR
  • Gayle Robertson, Research Support
  • Penny Schnedler, Payroll
  • Rus Schomers, Payroll
  • Jill Soppe, College of Law HR
  • Christine Stevens, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences HR
  • Kristina Swanson, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Teresa Volk, UI Health Care HR
  • Megan Walker, University Services HR
  • Kara Wright, Benefits
  • Hannah Yeo, UI Health Care HR
  • Xuefen Zhen, Payroll

Track 4: HR Service Delivery Redesign

Lead: Rebecca Olson, Benefits

Technical Committee

  • Robin Akers, Benefits
  • Neda Barrett, Change Management
  • Lisa Bartell, Immigration Services
  • Carrie Boles, Change Management
  • Tim Dowiat, Benefits
  • Terri Hein, Payroll
  • Bailey Koebrick, Benefits
  • Teresa Kulper, Organizational Effectiveness
  • Ellie Sharp, Talent Acquisition
  • Karen Shemanski, Administrative Services
  • Cheri Smith, Benefits
  • Blair Wagner, Change Management

Advisory Committee (Role: Sharing ideas with and providing feedback to the core team; addressing other needs as identified)

  • Leo Agnew, University Libraries HR
  • Megan Hammes, liveWELL
  • Kate Hilsman, Payroll
  • Diana Kremzar, Family Services
  • Pam Myers, Strategic Communication HR
  • Jayne Nelson, Engineering Services HR
  • Rhea Noel, Faculty and Staff Disability Services
  • Carlton Petty, Organizational Effectiveness
  • Anne Pitkin, Iowa River Landing HR
  • Dana Stafford, Benefits

Track 5: Welcome Center Construction

Lead: Cheryl Reardon, University Human Resources

Technical Committee

  • Neda Barrett, Change Management
  • Carrie Boles, Change Management
  • Dorian Bright-Walker, Organizational Effectiveness
  • Terri Hein, Payroll
  • Eli Hotchkin, Organizational Effectiveness
  • Maggie Moore, Employee Assistance Program
  • Rebecca Olson, Benefits
  • Karen Shemanski, Administrative Services
  • Shelley Stickfort, Employee and Labor Relations
  • Blair Wagner, Change Management

Design Advisory Committee (Role: Assist in developing design ideas)

  • Kate Banta, Faculty and Staff Disability Services
  • Sonatina Fernandes, Benefits
  • Connie Smith, Administrative Services
  • Carman Walsh, Employee Assistance Program
  • Mike Worthington, Administrative Services
  • Heidi Zahner-Younts, Organizational Effectiveness

Security Advisory Committee (Role: Assist in developing security ideas)

  • Dorian Bright-Walker, Organizational Effectiveness
  • Terri Hein, Payroll
  • Maggie Moore, Employee Assistance Program
  • Marla Rosenblum, Staff Council

Support Teams

Lead: Cheryl Reardon, University Human Resources

Marketing/Logo Design

  • Laura Macrowski, Organizational Effectiveness
  • Corrine Stanley, Organizational Effectiveness
  • Nina Thompson, Immigration Services

iT User Testing

  • Christine Annicella, College of Education HR
  • Denise Fuller, Payroll
  • Amy Kirkey, Provost HR
  • Wendy Loney, Research and Hygienic Lab HR
  • Laura Prince, Immigration Services
  • Rachel Quinlan, Payroll
  • Connie Smith, Administrative Services
  • Marianne Stratton, Payroll
  • Jessica Wade, Benefits
  • Kara Wright, Benefits
Contact Information

Administrative Services

Phone
Fax
319-353-2384
Campus Address
121-10 USB
Mailing Address

121 University Services Building, Suite 10
Iowa City, IA 52242-1911
United States